Saturday, June 30, 2012

Just a Few Things


This summer has been crazy!  Right?  I mean, seriously, it has only just begun.  What the what?  YIKES!  I think it's only fair I warn you that, much like Einstein's Theory of Relativity, a formula can be applied to my life.  It might explain a lot to you.  It is as follows:

Chaos + Heat = INSANITY

For me at least. If I were a bird, I'd be molting.  See?  Crazy!  I'm pretty sure that's the theme of my life, though, so I'm not exactly sure why this surprises me.  I think, to some extent, I thrive in chaos.  That or I'm just a magnet for it and, somehow, manage to  survive.  Could be either one.  The point being, it is what it is.  I guess that's just how I roll!  (If you need a visual at this point then YES, I'm doing the gangsta peace sign;)

Annnnnnyway, there are a couple of announcements I'd like to make and, after writing and deleting this frickin' post twice, I'm just gonna lay 'em out, k?  K:)

Number 1:  From this point on, I will be writing in the Mature YA / New Adult genre.  I think my "voice" resonates with and translates better into the older population, be it the upper end of the YA crowd or straight up adults.  I doubt this is a surprise to many of you who know me, but I just thought I'd pass it along to all those who don't:)  Consider yourself warned that I'm gonna let my writing and my imagination off the chain a little more.  Truthfully, I'm very excited!  I've tried for the last year and a half to conform to what I thought constituted "YA" and it turns out that's not really who I am as a writer.  So, watch out world!  Michelle's coming out of the booth!! *nods to Toll Booth Willy for all you Adam Sandler fans out there*

Number 2:  Throughout this summer, I'm going to be doing GIVEAWAYS on random nights on Twitter.  If you don't follow me... *gasp* shame on you!  LOL Nah, just kidding.  But seriously, you totally should!  I'll be giving away anything from eBooks to t-shirts to signed paperbacks to...well, who knows what I might throw in there?  You'll just have to keep your eyes peeled and see for yourself;)  My handle is @mleightonbooks

Number 3:  I've decided to do some sort of reader appreciation type thing.  I just haven't worked out the details yet.  So, so, so many of you have told me you're telling your friends to pick up my books, spreading the word, and that makes my heart hurt! OMG!  Seriously, you just have no idea how much that means to me.  And for those of you who love my work enough to take the time to put a review on Amazon and B&N, I freakin' heart you! 

It's people like you, readers like you--the ones who do these amazing things--that keep me doing what I'm doing, and I'm FOREVER grateful.  I really want to do something special for you.  And I will. I just need to figure out what.  And how.  But I will!  I'm no quitter, dang it!

Number 4:  I'll be attending UtopYA Con next weekend.  If you're in the area, stop by and say hello.  But be warned!  I am a hugger so brace yourself!

Number 5:  I'll be sharing a booth with the A-MAZING Courtney Cole and Fisher Amelie at the Decatur Book Festival in Atlanta Labor Day weekend.  If you happen to be around those parts, by all means, stop by!  I can assure you, you'll be entertained;)

Number 6:  For those of you who don't know and haven't "heard" me say it, I love and adore each and every one of you.  You can't imagine how much!  You really, truly, genuinely can't.  THANK YOU!  Thank you, thank you, thank you for being so incredibly awesome. You are such a positive force in my life, I could never in a bazillion years thank you enough.  But I'll try.  At every opportunity, I'll try:)

Well, I feel like I've given a public service announcement.  You may now return to your regularly scheduled Saturday. 


See y'all out there!
Post a Comment