Monday, June 3, 2013

The Big Apple



New York City.  Just saying it conjures so many grand visions and emotions.  I've wanted to visit that great city for as long as I can remember and I finally got to go.  And let me tell you, it doesn't disappoint!  It's everything you could ever expect it to be and more!

I'll just warn you now that I'm terrible about not taking pictures!  My husband did 90% of that and I have yet to download them, but I'm going to share some of the ones I DID have the presence of mind to take.  Most were in the first day or two. LOL  The longer we were there, the more caught up I became and the fewer pictures I took.  I'm such a ditz!  hehe  It doesn't help that I spent most of my time chatting.  I began nearly every encounter with, "Hi, I'm from the south, so I'm very friendly.  What's that building over there?" LOL  I'm happy to say that the vast majority of people were very kind once hearing that. I think they took pity on me, being from out of town and all.  Bahahahaha  But seriously, I met loads of awesome, awesome people!  A couple of cabbies, two waitresses, Dave Parker and three of our doormen were my favorites!

Anyway, here are some of the amazing things I saw and some of the amazing people I met.  Some of them were dear friends, a long time in the making (yet ones I've never met).  It was pure fabulousness!  And if you ever get a chance to go to the Big Apple, GO!  It's something everyone should experience at least once if you can:)

Much love to y'all and HAPPY MONDAY!  I'm off to dive into my next Wild Ones book, Some Like It Wild:)  YAY!

<3

Minxes Jenn and Tina

Maria, making me look like a gutter snipe.  I had just gotten out of the cab ride from Hell with  no AC and the windows down.  OMG!  

Minx Lauren

Me and the wonderful BFF in the worrrrrrrrrrrrrld, Courtney Cole

The super amazing Laurie at Bird Bash Thursday night.  Love her!

My awesome and wonderful editor, Kate Seaver.  I look like I ate two of her sisters:D #Amazon

Manhattan skyline from the Staten Island Ferry. The tall, tall bldg on the left is Freedom Tower. It's awe-inspiring and deeply moving!!


Lady Liberty was closed for repairs, but I got to see her from the water.  She's even more amazing in real life!

St. Patrick's Cathedral is being restored, but you can plainly see how magnificent it is, even surrounded by scaffolding

Best. Breakfast. Ever.  Chocolate Decadence French Toast at Norma's.  OMG

The Empire State Building and Manhattan from the Top of the Rock (Rockefeller Plaza)

"Hand of God" at the Met.  Awesome!

My favorite Degas! I love this painting

This is a Van Gogh I've never seen. I could stare at it for days. It makes me both sad and inspired.

Manhattan from the top of the Met, overlooking Central Park (the dark green)

The only cloudy moment was when the plane touched down.  It was sunny, hot and beautiful the entire rest of the trip!

I don't know how these ended up down here, but...
Minx Teresa

Breakfast at Nougatine with Courtney Cole, Teresa and her mom (left) and Anne Marie with  her sister, Teresa (right) Look at that view of Central Park!
Minx Jenny made a hilarious appearance

Post a Comment